The Convocation Cycle of Prayer 2017

CONVOCATION PRAYER CYCLE

FOR USE BY INDIVIDUALS AND CONGREGATIONS

Advent 2016 – end of Pentecost 2017

 

27 November:  First Sunday of Advent

St. Paul’s Within-the-Walls, Rome, Italy

The Rev. Austin Rios, Rector

 

4 December:  Second Sunday of Advent

St. James the Less, Mission, Nürmberg, Germany

St. Boniface, Mission, Augsburg, Germany

 

11 December:  Third Sunday of Advent

Clergy spouses and their families

 

18 December:  Fourth Sunday of Advent

Sunday School Teachers and Christian Educators

 

25 December:  Christmas Day

For all the baptized in their daily life and work

 

1 January:  First Sunday after Christmas

The Lusitanian Catholic Apostolic Evangelical Church of Portugal

The Rt. Rev. José Jorge de Pina Cabral

 

6 January:  The Epiphany, Baptism of our Lord

 

8 January:  First Sunday after the Epiphany

The Council of Anglican/Episcopal Churches in Germany

 

15 January:  Second Sunday after the Epiphany

Altar guilds and those who arrange flowers in our churches

Military Chaplains and their congregations

22 January:  Third Sunday after the Epiphany

Council of Advice

The Rev. Sunny Hallanan, President

 

29 January:  Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

Emmanuel Church, Geneva, Switzerland

The Rev. Joel Miller, Interim Rector; The Rev. Richard Cole, Deacon

 

2 February:  Presentation of Jesus in the Temple

 

5 February:  Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

The European Institute of Christian Studies

Rosemarie Valentine, Chair

 

12 February:  Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

Church sextons and all who care for the maintenance and the cleaning of our churches

 

19 February:  Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany

Members of Outreach and Mission Committees and all those for whom they labor

Committee on Mission Congregations, Adam Williams and David Case, Co-chairs

 

22–24 February:  Feast of Jonah, Chaldean and Assyrian Churches

 

26 February:  Transfiguration Sunday, Last Sunday after the Epiphany

The Most Rev. Michael Curry, Presiding Bishop and Primate

 

1 March:  Ash Wednesday

 

5 March:  First Sunday in Lent

Archdeacon Maria Vittoria Longhitano and all Italian congregations

 

12 March:  Second Sunday in Lent

All those seeking discernment, or in the process of licensing or ordination

Commission on the Ministry of the Baptized, Dr. Lee Williams, Chair

 

19 March:  Third Sunday in Lent

The Old Catholic Churches of the Union of Utrecht

 Archbishop Joris Vercammen, Primate

 

26 March:  Fourth Sunday in Lent

Church secretaries and parish administrators

2 April:  Fifth Sunday in Lent

The Convocation Staff

 

9 April:  Sunday of the Passion of our Lord: Palm Sunday

St. Columban’s Mission Church, Karlsrue, Germany

The Rev. Dr. Hanns Engelhardt, Locum

 

17 April:  Resurrection of the Lord, Easter Sunday

Retired clergy and bishops of the Convocation

 

23 April:  Second Sunday of Easter

The Diocese of Europe (of the Church of England)

The Rt. Rev. Robert Innes, Bishop; The Rt. Rev. David Hamid, Suffragan Bishop

 

30 April:  Third Sunday after Easter

The Episcopal Church in Haiti

The Rt. Rev. Zaché Duracin, Bishop; The Rt. Rev. Ogé Beauvoir, Suffragan Bishop

 

7 May:  Fourth Sunday after Easter

Holy Trinity Church, Nice, France (Associated Chaplaincy of the Church of England)

The Rev. Peter Jackson, Chaplain

 

21 May:  Fifth Sunday after Easter

EICS Academy for Parish Leadership Conference, Munich

Speaker, Mary Parmer, “Invite – Welcome – Connect”

 

28 May:  Sixth Sunday after Easter

20 year celebration for Youth Across Europe in Paris along with Juniors across Europe and Young Adults.

All members of youth groups and youth leaders in our congregations in the Convocation

The Youth Commission, Jane Döbler, Chair

 

4 June:  Day of Pentecost, Whitsunday

All missionaries of the Episcopal Church

 

11 June:  First Sunday after Pentecost, Trinity Sunday

The American Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, Paris, France

The Very Rev. Canon Lucinda Laird, Dean; The Rev. Canon Mary Haddad, Canon Pastor

 

18 June:  Second Sunday after Pentecost

Choir Directors, Organists, Choir members and Musicians.

 

28 June:  Third Sunday after Pentecost

Church of the Ascension, Munich, Germany

The Rev. Steve Smith, Rector; The Rev. Clair Ullmann, visiting Priest

 

2 July:  Fourth Sunday after Pentecost

Church of the Resurrection, Orvieto, Italy

The Rev. Francisco Alberca, Rector

 

9 July:  Fifth Sunday after Pentecost

Missionary in Romania, The Rev. Dorothee Hahn

 

16 July:  Sixth Sunday after Pentecost

Church Wardens, Vestries, and Bishop’s Committees

 

23 July:  Seventh Sunday after Pentecost

Officers of the Convocation

The Rev. Richard Cole, Secretary of the Convention

Denis Le Moullac, Treasurer of the Convocation

 

30 July:  Eighth Sunday after Pentecost

Parish treasurers and bookkeepers

 

6 August:  Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

Christ Church, Clermont-Ferrand, France

The Rev. Robert Warren, Rector

 

13 August:  Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

For all the baptized in their daily life and work

 

20 August:  Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

St. James, Florence, Italy

The Rev. Canon Mark Dunnam, Rector

 

27 August:  Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

Acolytes and Eucharistic Ministers

The Board of Foreign Parishes

 

3 September:  Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Latin American community at St. Paul’s Within-the-Walls, Rome, Italy

The Rev. Mercedes Tutasig, Vicar

 

10 September:  Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Christ Church, Charleroi, Belgium

The Rev. Mark Barwick, Vicar

 

17 September:  Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Grace Church, Montpelier, France

Mary Faigle, Pastoral Lay Leader

 

24 September:  Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

St. Augustine of Canterbury, Wiesbaden, Germany

The Rev. Chris Easthill, Rector

 

1 October:  Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

Chapel of the Holy Family, Mühlbach am Hochkönig, Austria

Marriage Adventures, Kairos Platzl

The Rev. Clair and Dr. Rainer Ullmann

 

8 October:  Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Clergy licensed to the Convocation

Postulants and Candidates for Holy Orders

 

15 October:  Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

The Spanish Episcopal Church

The Rt. Rev. Carlos Lopez-Lozano, Bishop

Stewardship Committees

 

22 October:  Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

Convention of the Convocation, St. Augustine of Canterbury, Wiesbaden, Germany

 

29 October:  Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost

All Saints’ Church, Waterloo, Belgium

The Rev. Sunny Hallanan, Rector; The Rev. Dr. Mark Barwick, Associate Rector

 

5 November:  Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost

The Most Rev. and Rt. Hon. Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury

 

12 November:  Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost

The Rt. Rev. Pierre Whalon, Melinda, and Marie Noelle

The sixteenth anniversary of his consecration as Bishop-in-Charge

 

26 November:  Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost

Christ-the-King, Frankfurt, Germany

The Rev. John Perris, Rector


©2017 All Rights Reserved

Powered by Ekklesia 360